Paddlers Anonymous | Awards
Toronto's Premiere Dragonboat Club
toronto, dragonboat, dragon, boat, sunnyside, sunnyside paddling club, GTA, GTHA, toronto area, toronto area club, paddling, canoeing, team, club, stroke, festival, regatta, competition, beginner dragonboat
15762
page-template-default,page,page-id-15762,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-theme-ver-10.0,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.12,vc_responsive
 

Awards

Most Dedicated Paddler Awards

Since 2005, this award has been annually presented to the most dedicated paddler on every active PA team. Winners have been selected for: excellent attendance, offering rides to others, organizing social activities, volunteering for club/team fundraisers, arriving early to help setup at regattas, and maintaining a positive attitude while paddling in bad weather or through sewage-infested waters during city garbage strikes.

  • Dennis TangĀ (2016 daBoat)
  • Carol Chan (2016 daBoat)
  • Derek Lau (2016 daCatch)
  • Vel Snoukphonh (2016 daCatch)
  • Eric MakĀ (2016 daWave)
  • Vincent Feng (2015 daBoat)
  • Priscilla Yuen (2015 daBoat)
  • Nigel Inciong (2015 daCatch)
  • Anna Chan (2015 daCatch)
  • Jack Chen (2015 daWave)
  • Florence Ting (2014 daBoat)
  • Karl Li (2014 daBoat)
  • Andres Rutnik (2014 daCatch)
  • Ivan Surya (2014 daCatch)
  • Chris Ha (2014 daWave)
  • Laura Wong (2013 daBoat)
  • Jack Leung (2013 daWave)
  • Ivan Sacramento (2012 daBoat)
  • Wasan Jajou (2012 daWave)
  • Simon So (2011 paddleBots)
  • Sharon Kwon (2011 daBoat)
  • Rebecca Luong (2011 daWave)
  • Sam Huynh (2010 daBoat)
  • Carol Chan (2010 daWave)
  • Stephen Wong (2009 daPirates)
  • Michelle Seto (2009 daBoat)
  • Juan Quinonez (2009 daWave)
  • Stephen Wong (2008 Waterhawks)
  • Goldie Nguyen (2008 daBoat)
  • Deborah Kuo (2008 daWave)
  • Ryan Joyce (2008 Club Crew)
  • Danny Tang (2007 Club Crew)
  • Katy Poon (2007 Pirates)
  • Katrina Koo (2007 daWave)
  • Jeff Eng (2007 Waterhawks)
  • Diana Chao (2007 daBoat)
  • Karen Sung (2006 Club Crew)
  • Maxine Pun (2006 daWave)
  • Stephen Ma (2006 daBoat)
  • Jason Lee (2006 Waterhawks)
  • Dorothy Shim (2005 Waterhawks)
  • Aviva Rosenburg (2005 daWave)
  • Patrick Karremans (2005 daBoat)

Rookie Of The Year Awards

The Rookie of the Year award has been presented to exceptional first-year paddlers that were “easily coachable” and demonstrated a great deal of improvement since their first time on the water. (Only PA teams that had a signicant number of beginners on their roster will present this award).

  • Raymond Leung (2016 daWave)
  • Joanne Wong (2015 daWave)
  • Renee Fung (2014 daWave)
  • Samantha Salapseng (2013 daWave)
  • Will Pun (2012 daWave)
  • Adrian Ma (2011 daWave)
  • William Luong (2010 daWave)
  • Becky Lee (2009 daPirates)
  • Anne-Sophie Brieger (2009 daWave)
  • Kinman Wong (2008 daWave)
  • Ken Chao (2007 Pirates)
  • Matt Tsung (2007 Waterhawks)
  • Peggy Li (2006 Waterhawks)
  • Loretta Lee (2006 daWave)
  • Michael Swayne Knott (2006 daBoat)
  • Peter Tremis (2005 Waterhawks)
  • Jing Su (2005 daBoat)
  • Duc Giang (2005 daWave)